Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Hello
    I am working on a project that it's aim is to display the stereo stream which source is a remote streaming server with two DFK 31BF03 Firewire cameras. We are using RTSP for communication.

    For the first phase of the project,I have implemented the system that client can get an image pair and display it in stereo mode.On this system,for the server,I have written a C++ application with Imaging Source SDK.In the application,as a summary,I created two grabber objects at the same time , by taking bandwidth issues into account.That phase is implemented and in a working state.

    In the second part, I am trying to improve the system that streaming server will stream real time video.For that purpose,I am using Graphedit to build the graph that gets the frames,encodes them and send them over RTP.
    However,in graphedit, I cannot connect two camera filters at the same time. If one device is connected,graphedit does not allow to connect the second device to any filter.

    Is there a way that I can change some parameters maybe in registry and use them both in application?

    Attached image contains the graph that I am using.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    4,886

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Hello,

    I had no problems doing exactly the same. Do you receive any error message, when you try to connect the second camera to the RTSP server? Maybe you must be sure, that both cameras are configured in the same way.

    Also it might be a good idea, to run both cameras first with the video renderer only, to make sure, graphedit can handle both cameras.
    Best regards
    Stefan
    IC Imaging Control Support

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Thank you for your interests,first of all.

    There is an error code,however I cannot remember it.I will post it tomorrow,since the computer that I am working on project is in the office.

    I also tried to use a render filter instead of the RTSP filter,however,result was the same.Still,I could not connect the second filter to any other filter,after connecting the first one to a filter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Hello Stefan;

    The error code for the problem is 0x80040217.You can see the error in the attached picture file.This time,as you said,I tried with multiple render filters again,still the same problem.

    Regards
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    4,886

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    For some reason, the cameras have the same name in IC Capture. Usually there is one "DFK 31BF03" and one "DFK 31BF03 1". Are you sure, you selected different capture devices from the Graphedit filter selection box?
    Best regards
    Stefan
    IC Imaging Control Support

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Yes,and I am curious about why both devices have the same name. In IS Capture Application , devices are named as you mentioned.However,in graphedit , they have the same name.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    4,886

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Please delete both cameras from the Windows Device Manager, disconnect them and connect them again. Then try again in graphedit and make sure, you have selected different cameras
    Best regards
    Stefan
    IC Imaging Control Support

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    I have deleted the devices,disconnected and reconnected them.Still the same error code.Anyways,this time one of the devices name is Generic 1394 DCAM Camera,but as I said,still the same error.
    Even if I use one device in one graphedit process and the other device in another graphedit process,same error message is prompted.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    4,886

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    I am very sorry, but I have no idea, what wents wrong on your system. I suppose, it is something with device enumeration, that fails.

    The cameras are setup in the same way: same video format, same frame rate, right?

    So you may also ask the Microsoft support, because this is a DirectShow problem.
    Best regards
    Stefan
    IC Imaging Control Support

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Thank you very much for your interests.I will try to figure it out some way or another.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    The problem might be related with the default opening settings of the devices.For instance,when I create the first device object in graphedit,it is being opened by the default settings(UVYV ,@15 Hz).So,there is not enough bandwidth for second device to be opened.
    My question is;is there a configuration file or an entry in registry that I can manipulate it in order change the default create parameters?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    4,886

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Hi,

    all devices are opened with default settings. There is no registry setting. You must open the device and change the settings in the device properties and pin dialog.
    Best regards
    Stefan
    IC Imaging Control Support

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    In properties dialog,as far as I see,there is no option to change the video format or refresh rate. I am not sure if changing settings trick works or not,but so far,that is the only workaround I can imagine.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    4,886

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    Pin dialog? Perform a right mouseclick on the little pin.
    Best regards
    Stefan
    IC Imaging Control Support

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Using Multiple Instances on Graphedit

    My mistake.Thank you for making me notice that one.Problem solved now

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. multiple video switching
    By dpat12 in forum IC Imaging Control C++ Class Library
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 5, 2010, 15:35:43
  2. Switch between multiple cameras
    By Stefan Kirschne in forum IC Imaging Control .NET
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 14, 2010, 00:48:52
  3. Multiple graphs
    By carlovr in forum MontiVision Development Kit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 12, 2008, 09:00:45
  4. Multiple mediaStreamSinks
    By drax in forum IC Imaging Control .NET
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 24, 2006, 11:54:28
  5. Multiple Recordings
    By Unregistered in forum IC Imaging Control ActiveX
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: October 8, 2003, 13:44:20

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •