PDA

View Full Version : Properties range in Labview for DMK 23F274



Boonping
May 30, 2013, 14:58:48
Hi Stefan and all,

I found that the range of the Labview properties are quite different from the IC capture and the actual specificitions. Is there any way to increase the range? Also what is their relationship?

For instance, from the datasheet, the Exposure(E) and Gain(G) ranges from 1/100000 to 30sec and 0 - 36dB respectively.

The IC capture gives a range(only 100 discrete levels for slider bar/incremental buttons):
E = 1/20000 - 30sec .
G = 0 - 31,36dB.

In the Labview, the range is only:
E = 1 - 4000 (Guess: 1/4000 - 1sec) I timed the value 1 is similar to 1sec and also try by switching it between IC and Labview.
G = 146 - 1023 (Guess: 10log(146) - 10log(1023)dB)

Looking forward to any answers.

Thank you.

Best regards,
BP

Stefan Geissler
May 30, 2013, 15:22:53
Hello,

I suppose, you do not use the the National Instruments DCam driver.

If you use the IC LabVIEW extension, then exposure can be set as absolute values. The extension contains the IC SetAbsoluteExpsore.vi, which is attached to this post also. This can set the complete range of exposure values in seconds unit

Boonping
May 30, 2013, 15:59:38
Hi Stefan,

It works. Thanks. What about the Gain parameters?

Best regards,
BP

Stefan Geissler
May 30, 2013, 16:04:07
Gain absolute values is not supported by the IC ActiveX. But the range is the same. The range 146 - 1023 maps linear to 0 - 31,36dB.

Boonping
May 31, 2013, 10:43:28
I tried to grab an image from Labview and save it in spreadsheet and found that the mean noise level is 10(U8 format) 1560while I use the IC capture program the mean noise is 1(U8 format)1559. The gain and exposure remains the same. Do you know what cause the differences?

Just a fundamental question. The camera have have two video format, one is Y800 and Y16. Does this two determines the number of bits of the dymanic range, 8 and 12 bits?

Thanks.

Best regards,
BP

Stefan Geissler
May 31, 2013, 15:34:24
I must admit, I can not answer the first question.

The second question, yes, you are right.

Boonping
May 31, 2013, 16:04:43
Hi Stefan,

Thanks for the reply.

Currently, I trying to set the video format of my camera, which is DMK23F274, suppose to be monochrome. When I acquire the videoformat data, it seems that there three format, which are Y16(0), Y800(1), and RGB24(3). Okay, I tried to set the video format to Y800 it does not work, instead it work for RGB24. Do you encounter similar problems?

Here, is my VI1561, choose the "choose video format", 2 for Y800 and 3 for RGB24.

Best regards,
Boon Ping

Stefan Geissler
May 31, 2013, 16:10:39
Please show me the string, you have passed to the video format property. There must be one blank between "Y800" and the "(".

Stefan Geissler
May 31, 2013, 16:17:16
I tried to load your VI, but it is version 2012. I have 2011 installed, so I can not load it. You may make a screen shot and show it to me.

Stefan Geissler
May 31, 2013, 17:44:32
An addition: You may try the Restore_Device.vi. It shows the built-in device selection dialog. In this dialog you can select the video formats too. Using this, Y800 must work.

Boonping
June 3, 2013, 10:08:31
Hi Stefan,

I have the Y800 option under the return option. I think it's not a problem because I'm using the string from the system to feedback. See the screenshot. 1562

When I tried open devices, i can also see 3 options. RGB, Y800 and Y16. Maybe it is due still due to my firewire card as the bandwidth is still limited to 3.75fps. Because currently, my XP is in SP3 and there are not patch for the firewire 800 card yet. Maybe it will work when the firewire bandwidth is solved.

But, when I am using IC_Capture, Y800 is not a problem. Only in Labview, I have this problem.

Another question: Can I capture/grab/save an image from the ICImageControlscreen instead of using IMAQ?

Thanks.

Best regards,
BP

Tim Cassens
June 3, 2013, 11:25:23
Another question: Can I capture/grab/save an image from the ICImageControlscreen instead of using IMAQ?


Yes. There is a VI to grab a LabView image (another image data type).

You could also use the methods and properties of ICImagingControl directly to capture images and save them to disk.

Boonping
June 4, 2013, 17:49:39
Dear all,

Anyone come across the difference in image quality in Labview and IC capture? It seems that in Labview, I always have images with pixel values between 9/10 to 225 and at certain section of the grey levels, while in IC capture, the image will cover the full range. You can try doing the histogram of the images.

Labview histogram:1569
IC capture software histogram: 1570

Any idea?

Tim Cassens
June 5, 2013, 11:41:58
Can you upload the images from which you created those histograms?

Boonping
June 6, 2013, 10:47:32
Dear Tim,

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, the files are quite big, more than 700KB so I have to crop the images. The histogram might be different from those I sent.

15741575

Also, do you know if I use Y16, can I export a 12bit data? It seems that the output always give me a 8bit output even I change the Video format.

Thanks.

Boonping
June 6, 2013, 11:37:58
Dear Tim,

My problem is solved. The difference in the data is because I used the video mode of RGB24. If I used Y800. Then there is no problem.

Thanks.

Also, I see that Y16 doesn't output correctly the 12 bit format. Is there any possible to get the 12 bits data?

Tim Cassens
June 6, 2013, 13:24:19
Hello,

I think Y16 is not supported by the LabView extension at this time.

The image (although it is difficult to tell because of jpeg compression) looks like there has been dithering going on.

Do you at any point specify the image format to be something like RGB565?

Tim

Boonping
June 6, 2013, 14:10:31
Hi Tim,

Thanks. I see. Actually, I bought this camera for the 12 bit depth resolution. Hope that the support come out soon.

What about in IC caputre? It seems that even if I use the Y16 mode, the save image given by IC capture is still unsigned 8bits. Is it possible to save any images using IC capture as 16 bit Tiff mode or .dat/.txt data files?

Yep, you are right, there seems to be some dithering. Not because of JPEG compression as it also happen in bmp. Previously, my camera is setting is force to be RGB24, which the save image gives a wrong output data. After the ability to set my camera format to Y800. the dithering seems to disappear already. And the histogram turn out normal.

Stefan Geissler
July 1, 2013, 12:42:05
Sorry for the long delay of my answer. Right now, IC Capture does not support saving of TIFF files. The IC Imaging Control 3.3 Classlibrary (C++) does, but this is not documented and I did not test this on my own.