PDA

View Full Version : Change from Firewire to GigE



ronnie.b
March 4, 2013, 10:36:22
Hi,
I would like to ask what I have to do to change from Firewire(DMK41AF02) to an GigE-Cam?

I have an existing Software which use the IC Active-X Control. Does that mean I only have to change Hardware and install new Driver and than it is running?

Ronnie

Stefan Geissler
March 4, 2013, 10:39:25
Hi Ronnie,


I have an existing Software which use the IC Active-X Control. Does that mean I only have to change Hardware and install new Driver and than it is running?
Yes, this is intended. However, this depends also on your programming style, but it there is nothing hard coded, e.g. camera name, video format etc, then there should be no problem.

ronnie.b
March 4, 2013, 10:40:51
Wow, that was fast :-)
Thanks.