PDA

View Full Version : Strobing Problem



Sanjay P
February 25, 2013, 06:58:30
Hi all,

I have "DMK 23G274" camera. I want to do Strobing using this Camera.
I've used "Sample Code" but it shows that this camera dont support Strobing.
But when I use "IC Capture" it shows Strobing option in its Properties.

What should I do for Strobing?
please help.





Thanks.

Stefan Geissler
February 25, 2013, 10:38:24
Hi,

I suggest to update your IC Imaging Control version from http://www.theimagingsource.com/en_US/support/downloads/ in the first step.

Sanjay P
February 25, 2013, 11:10:51
Hello Stefan

I am using IC Imaging Control 3.2.

Thanks

Stefan Geissler
February 25, 2013, 14:29:46
even the latest version from the website?

Sanjay P
February 26, 2013, 10:27:28
Yes IC Imaging Control 3.2 is the latest version.

Stefan Geissler
February 26, 2013, 15:48:09
Very well.

Please show me the sample code, you use for strobe.

A C# implementation can look like this:



VCDSwitchProperty StrobeEnable;
VCDMapStringsProperty StrobeMode;
VCDSwitchProperty StrobePolarity;

StrobeEnable = (VCDSwitchProperty)_ic.VCDPropertyItems.FindInterf ace(VCDIDs.VCDID_Strobe + ":" + VCDIDs.VCDElement_Value + ":" + VCDIDs.VCDInterface_Switch);
StrobePolarity = (VCDSwitchProperty)_ic.VCDPropertyItems.FindInterf ace(VCDIDs.VCDID_Strobe + ":" + VCDIDs.VCDElement_StrobePolarity + ":" + VCDIDs.VCDInterface_Switch);

if (StrobeEnable != null && StrobePolarity != null)
{
StrobeMode.String = "constant";

StrobePolarity.Switch = true; // Set strobe polarity, if necessary.
StrobeEnable.Switch = true; // enable strobe
}

Sanjay P
February 28, 2013, 05:22:18
I am using the "Sample Code" which is given with the "IC CONTROL" setup.
It dont looks like you show me.

Sample Code is:

VCDProp = VCDSimpleModule.GetSimplePropertyContainer(icImagi ngControl1.VCDPropertyItems);

// Initialize the sliders
if (!VCDProp.SwitchAvailable(VCDIDs.VCDID_Strobe))
{
chkStrobe.Enabled = false;
}
else
{
chkStrobe.Enabled = true;
// Set the strobe checkbox to the current state to the strobe in
// the video capture device.
if (VCDProp.Switch[VCDIDs.VCDID_Strobe] == true)
{
chkStrobe.CheckState = CheckState.Checked;
}
else
{
chkStrobe.CheckState = CheckState.Unchecked;
}
}

private void chkStrobe_CheckedChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
if (chkStrobe.CheckState == CheckState.Checked)
{
VCDProp.Switch[VCDIDs.VCDID_Strobe] = true;
}
else
{
VCDProp.Switch[VCDIDs.VCDID_Strobe] = false;
}
}

Stefan Geissler
February 28, 2013, 10:14:14
Dear Sanjay,

Ok, please use the code I have sent to you.

JoaoPV
January 21, 2014, 22:44:25
Dear Stefan,

I am experiencing a similar issue with DMK23G445 and IC Control 3.2 and associated sample files downloaded fromyour website, could you please send me the correct code in C++?

Thank you in adavnce.

Kind regards,
Joao


Very well.

Please show me the sample code, you use for strobe.

A C# implementation can look like this:



VCDSwitchProperty StrobeEnable;
VCDMapStringsProperty StrobeMode;
VCDSwitchProperty StrobePolarity;

StrobeEnable = (VCDSwitchProperty)_ic.VCDPropertyItems.FindInterf ace(VCDIDs.VCDID_Strobe + ":" + VCDIDs.VCDElement_Value + ":" + VCDIDs.VCDInterface_Switch);
StrobePolarity = (VCDSwitchProperty)_ic.VCDPropertyItems.FindInterf ace(VCDIDs.VCDID_Strobe + ":" + VCDIDs.VCDElement_StrobePolarity + ":" + VCDIDs.VCDInterface_Switch);

if (StrobeEnable != null && StrobePolarity != null)
{
StrobeMode.String = "constant";

StrobePolarity.Switch = true; // Set strobe polarity, if necessary.
StrobeEnable.Switch = true; // enable strobe
}

Stefan Geissler
January 22, 2014, 09:22:31
Hello Jaoo,

the C++ code is nearly similar.