PDA

View Full Version : how to set exposure value programmatically



Dinesh kumar
December 13, 2011, 13:35:23
I am trying to change the exposure value programmatically by using the setProperty() function. In my image sourcing camera i am getting the exposure value like as 1/1000, 1/500 and so on. But in setProperty() function the argument that need to pass is an type of long. please tell me if there is any other function is available to process it.

Thanks in Advance
Dinesh Kumar

Stefan Geissler
December 14, 2011, 09:30:27
Hello Dinesh,

the answer is also at http://www.theimagingsourceforums.com/showthread.php?324120-set-exposure-programmatically-makes-an-issue

vheinitz
May 24, 2012, 13:39:45
Provided you have na instantiated Grabber object _Grabber, and exposure-value in variable _exposure:

DShowLib::tIVCDPropertyInterfacePtr pItf = _Grabber->getAvailableVCDProperties()->findInterface(DShowLib::VCDID_Exposure,
DShowLib::VCDElement_Value,DShowLib::VCDInterface_ AbsoluteValue);
DShowLib::tIVCDAbsoluteValuePropertyPtr pRangeItf;
pItf->QueryInterface( pRangeItf );
if( pRangeItf == 0 )
{
//ERROR
return;
}
pRangeItf->put_Value(_exposure);

Hope it's usefull!