View Full Version : DFG 1394-1 video to fireWire converter Windows 7 install problems

October 5, 2011, 13:18:46

I've just purchased the DFG 1394-1 video to fireWire converter
I am trying to install the drivers on a Win7 64bit PC with little success... "Device not found / connected error"

I've looked at previous posts about changing 1394 driver to lecacy but this has made no difference

Could anybody help me install the drivers please so that I can use my cameras

Stefan Geissler
October 5, 2011, 13:45:45

is the green LED blinking on the converter? If not, it is not powered. Please keep in mind, laptops do not provide power through firewire.

October 5, 2011, 16:01:05
This is a PC not a Laptop

The green light is constant ON

Stefan Geissler
October 5, 2011, 16:08:41

in case the LED is constant on, the DFG/1394-1e did not boot correctly. It must blink. However, it indicates, the DFG/1394-1e is powered. Can you please post the serial number of the device? Thank you in advance.

October 5, 2011, 17:21:46
I've unplugged and replugged the units in and the green light starts to flash after about 30secs
I have two converters

Serials: 07110199 / 07110227

Neither of these installed will be recognised by the install wizard

Stefan Geissler
October 5, 2011, 17:49:30

If the converter is connected to your FireWire port and the LED starts to blink, does Windows detect the device? Is the converter shown in Windows Device Manager, usually in the "Sound Video and Game Controllers" section?

Did you try the latest drivers from our website http:/www.theimagingsource.com under "Support"?

October 5, 2011, 18:06:04
The device is not showing in WDM

I've tried updating the FireWire drivers back to updated/latest (tried to install) and back to legacy and still the wizard is not recognising the converter.

I'm using the driver vid21394_4.2.0.1_whql as downloaded from support
v4.2.0.1 Requirements Device driver for The Imaging Source Video-to-FireWire converters Device driver for The Imaging Source Video-to-FireWire converters [949.95 KB]

Stefan Geissler
October 5, 2011, 18:10:09
Just a stupid question:
you unzipped the driver file with subdirectories, before you started the driver installer, right?

Stefan Geissler
October 5, 2011, 18:11:54
If you create a support case at

We can start a TeamViewer 5 session, so I can look on my own

October 6, 2011, 10:30:01
Stefan, how can I send you the TeamViewer info??

Stefan Geissler
October 6, 2011, 11:48:08
Stefan, how can I send you the TeamViewer info??
Create a support case:

October 6, 2011, 11:55:54
I've made progress with installing the drivers

The solution was to unplug the firewire cable from the OUT port.. The converter then showed up in WDM and I was able to install the drivers.
However, when I plug the Firewire cable into the OUT for live video the device is no longer available..??

October 6, 2011, 11:57:53
Support Case # 226344

Stefan Geissler
October 6, 2011, 12:20:33

its Daisy chain. "in" means from computer "in"to the converter. Therefore, the "out" connector is closed by a cap.

October 6, 2011, 12:23:53
More info...

Discounted the device and tried the following steps
1. Plug cable into OUT first, then cable into IN. WDM does not show device and the green light is constant. No device listed in IC Capture
2. Plug cable into IN first, wait for green light to flash, then cable into OUT. WDM shows device. Device listed in IC Capture with the following error

"Error: Live mode could not be started. Please make sure no ther program uses the device and that there is enough bandwidth on your firewire bus available"

I have rebooted the PC, and tried these steps again, with no success.

October 6, 2011, 12:27:51
Just seen your response... does the IN not power the device?? Do I need a seperate power supply then?

We are trying to get an image from our camera's to the PC via the Comp1 input, using IC Capture / Olympus Stream software

Stefan Geissler
October 6, 2011, 12:43:54
Please do not use the socket labeled "out". It is for connecting another device.
Please do use the socket labeled "in" only.

Therefore, there was a protection cab on the socket labeled "out".

October 7, 2011, 14:37:44
thanks for this it now works! I was shown differently by 3rd party on how to set this up