View Full Version : The application failed to initialize about the version 3.2

May 17, 2011, 03:31:49
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & visual studio c++ 2005 & IC Imaging Control 3.2
I test the sample “DemoApp” and else others. It shows “The application failed to initialize properly 0xc0150002.Click on ok to terminate the application.”
I think it may be the reason about DirectX,and update the DirectX through Microsoft site. But the problem still does! I have no answers. Someone knows a better way to solve the problem?

Stefan Geissler
May 17, 2011, 08:46:06
I suppose, you compiled, linked and started debugging the application. What error messages are shown in the debugger?

May 18, 2011, 03:14:59
Hello,debugging the project is well, for bebug or release.no error! Running the DemoApp_vc8.exe shows “The application failed to initialize properly 0xc0150002.Click on ok to terminate the application.”
So,i try to remove the manifest from project settings, it is as same as before.
I think it maybe microsoft visual C++ 2008 or2005 redistributable.so i update several version "vcredist_x86 ",but still don't solve the problem.
Now, I am so puzzled that......
how to fix it?


May 18, 2011, 03:25:51
I try to insall vs2010 ,but i find that in the "classlib" folder there is no *.lib and *.dll basing on vs2010. I was embarrassed! If lib and dll exist, is there any question? the thread on theimagingsourceforums http://www.theimagingsourceforums.com/showthread.php?323595-Visual-C-2010-supported&highlight=VC%2B%2B+2010 as a reference.

i want to develop a case with the version 3.2 as soon as possible. Please help me. my email address : songyang.sun@hotmail.com

Camera: IMAGING SOURCE FireWire "DMK41BF02"

Stefan Geissler
May 18, 2011, 12:42:59
Please have a look into your users directory into "IC Imaging Control 3.2\classlib\". There are some subdirectory for your plattforam win32 and X64. They contain the files in question.

January 3, 2013, 19:04:48
I have the similar issue as described above with 3.2 version.. Samples works fine at one pc and can't run=debug at another PC. Something are missing... Could you please post a solution or explain system requirements to success run samples?

Regards, Gennady

Stefan Geissler
January 4, 2013, 08:15:01

Maybe you are missing the debug runtime DLLs of Visual Studio on the other PC? "Depends.exe" is a helpful too, that shows missing DLL references.