PDA

View Full Version : just one frame captured..??



Gio
October 15, 2010, 13:45:34
Hi at all,
I'm a new user, I have a DBK41 color RAW firewire and I have a problem..
I start reconding (ex: AVI, Y800, 15Fps, time limit 2minuts) the live view stop, and next,
when a press stop buttom I found just one frame captured... and I don't understand why....like a file of 67Kb...

Can you help me?

Thank you very much and... sorry for my bad english :-(

Gio
October 15, 2010, 17:31:57
Last news....

In my laptop,
if I select (for video save folder) tha main disk C...all it's ok...during capture the frames number increase normally....

if I select the external hard drive (Lacie firewire, capacity 1T) it take just 1 frame....

I want use the extarnal unit because I don't have enought free space on the main hard disk....

what can I do?

thank you so much

Michael Kirmse
October 18, 2010, 09:42:24
Hello Gio,

there might be a problem if you use the firewire camera and a firewire external hard drive on the same bus. Is it possible that you use different buses for your hdd and for your camera?
__________________
Best regards
Michael