PDA

View Full Version : can't get image from DFK 41BG02.H



shawnfei
September 27, 2010, 06:46:26
If only one network which connect to the camera was enabled in my computer, the camera work correctly, and the computer can get image from the camera.

If another network was also enabled,like wireless network,i can find the camera during the GigeCam IP Config, but the IC Capture can't get image form the camera, show "The device'DFx 41BG02.H'is in live mode,but does not seem to deliver images. Please try to chose a different video format or try reconnecting your device to your computer",and nothine happened after that. The samethine happened when i connected the camera and computer throught Hub, i can find the camera in GigeCam IP Config,but can't get image from the camera. in this way, it happed even if only one network was enabled.

who can tell me why and how to deal with it, thanks!

Stefan Geissler
September 27, 2010, 11:57:01
Hello,

For diagnosis we need to know the network configurations of all your networks and cameras, such as IP adresses, DHCP/Peristant etc. It seems, that there is a problem with the network configurations.

shawnfei
September 27, 2010, 15:04:10
hi,

the camera's configuration:
IP address: 192.168.1.140
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway:192.168.1.1

peristant selected,DHCP unselected

the computer's configuration:
IP address: 192.168.1.1
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway:192.168.1.1

in those configurations, if I connect the computer and the camera directly by a parallel line, everything is ok, but if I connect them throught a hub, the error I said before was happened. Except the computer and the camera,no other device was connect to the hub. Both of the cable are the parallel line.

Thanks a lot!

Stefan Geissler
September 27, 2010, 15:07:48
Please check, whether your hub (switch?) is a Gigabit device. 100mBit is too less. What are the IPs of the cameras?

shawnfei
September 27, 2010, 16:00:20
Do you mean the camera's IP address? It's 192.168.1.140

My Hub is 100MBit. Does the camera can't be work with the 100MBit devices? If so, why I can read the camera's configuration throught the hub.:question:

Thanks!

Stefan Geissler
September 27, 2010, 16:20:25
Well, the camera was designed for Gigabit networks, not with 100 mBit. You can read the camera configuration, because these few bytes can be transferred over the network without a buffer overrun. Image data is a little bit more, thus you encounter a buffer overrun right in the first data blocks of the image.

shawnfei
September 27, 2010, 17:06:45
I will test it using a Gigait device. thanks a lot for you help.

Do you know why i can't get the images if there are two network enabled in the computer? for example, local network and wireless network, local network was connected to the camera, and the wireless was connected to another network without camera. The configurations are the same as before.

Stefan Geissler
September 28, 2010, 09:29:34
Hello,

Please let us know the configuration (IP etc) of your wireless lan. I suppose, Windows is not able to differ between your networks.

shawnfei
September 28, 2010, 13:52:21
hi,

the configuration of my wireless lan is automatically,the IP address should be 192.168.1.1XX, the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0,the Default gateway is 192.168.1.1. And windows xp is used.

Stefan Geissler
September 28, 2010, 15:42:51
It seems, both networks have the same network: 192.168.1.n. If we use more than one network board for the camera, we configure the IP addresses as
192.168.0.n ->First board
192.168.1.n ->Second board

Subnetmask keeps being 255.255.255.0. Then Windows an differ between the networks and your camera should work fine.

shawnfei
September 30, 2010, 02:56:49
thank you very much!