PDA

View Full Version : DMKCCD V1.3 ASCOM Driver



Schnaejel
February 10, 2010, 19:17:41
Hi Folks,

please find the latest Release of the DMKCCD-Ascom Driver on my little website.

The latest Release V1.3. was tested under ASCOM V5.5, .Net V3.5

Writing debug information into a file C:\DMKCCD.log is eliminated and will

be used only in my local development environment. Additional testing

under MS Windows 7 32-bit will be done in the next days.



Additional testing under Maxim DL 5.08 will be done as I decide if it is

worth to buy an upgrade.

Just the development of this simple driver and additional testing under

several windows environments and additional imaging solution is not that

cheap. Hunting for new OS Versions and Imaging Solution is not my business

and so I cannot see any reason to update my driver for minor versions of

any imaging solution that will be released in future.


Here is the direct link to the driver


DMKCCD Setup V1.3 (http://www.deepsky-online.com/download/DMKCCDSetupV1.3.exe)

A lot time has gone between the Version 1.2 and the actual release.

This time was clouded by much work in other fields or bad events in

my private environment.

So, finally, thanks for your patience ..... Clear Skies!

Kind regards,

Gerrit

funatic
February 11, 2010, 07:35:32
Gerrit, grazie mille, thanks a lot!
I'll test the new driver asap!!
Alberto

Schnaejel
February 12, 2010, 16:43:06
Hi,

during Testing on Windows 7 I found, that the installation routine fails.
The Problem is now solved. The Version 1.3 runs actually only on ASCOM 5.5.
Actually the driver could be selected from inside Maxim DL 4.XX under Windows 7. But image acquisition fails. I am running Windows 7 inside a virtual machine. So it could be, that this will be the reason why image acquisition fails. I will do some further testing outside of the virtual box.
If you like, you could test it now under windows 7. Please report me your results here.
Thank you and kind regards,
Gerrit

funatic
February 14, 2010, 13:31:22
Hi Gerrit,
even with the latest driver release V1.3, I still cannot use Nebulosity 2 because it crashes immediately, under Vista plus Ascom 5.5.
The software now recognizes my DMK camera but nothing else...
Thanks anyway and kind regards,
Alberto

Schnaejel
February 17, 2010, 19:28:56
Hi Folks,

I tested the DMKCCD V1.3 driver under Windows 7 32-bit, the ASCOM V5.5 Environment and it works. Maxim DL 5.03 was used for testing. If you use the driver with Maxim DL 5.03 you must click on the 'properties' button, if the 'ok' button seems to be disabled. It seems that there is a problem with ASCOM 5.5. The DMKCCD V1.3 works without writing logging information on disk c.

Nebulosity was tested on top of ASCOM 5.5 and the camera driver does not work with that software.

It seems there is something wrong with ASCOM 5.5 and old ASCOM compliant drivers. For example even if i tried to install the old LX200 ASCOM driver, the installation fails! There reason for this can be seen in the installation routines for the ascom drivers. They check if the installed ASCOM version is between 5 and 6. But ASCOM 5.5 returns '5.5'. This cannot be evaluate by the following condition: (5 <=version) && (6 > version). As I said, the installation LX200-Driver installation on top of ASCOM V5.5 fails. Also my first attempts writing an installation routine for the new Version 1.3.

Some thoughts about Windows Vista. Vista runs very slow ... even on old PC's and even on todays Netbooks.
Windows 7 has a much more better performance than Vista.
Kind regards,
Gerrit

cavadore
April 8, 2010, 04:11:16
Hello,

I have tried this driver with Prism v7 under windows7 x64 (8Gb Ram) and this is fine (very good job !).
here is the software I'm using (I'm the main author)

http://www.prism-astro.com/us/


BUT BUT
---------

If I try with a DMK 41AG02.AS (GiGE camera) it works under Prism 7 as directshow device (I can retrieve video flux, no issue), but using the Ascom driver, it fails on startup (on connect), I have these messages :

- Variant error
- Index was outside the bounds of the array

I can select the camera with the selector with no problem)

I think there is a small bug for those kind of camera.

It would be very nice to fix this issue....

May be there is a log somewhere that I can send it on demand in order to help.


C.Cavadore

cavadore
April 9, 2010, 16:29:33
Is there anybody out there ?
:curl-lip:
CC

Stefan Geissler
April 9, 2010, 16:43:51
Hello Cavadore


Index was outside the bounds of the array

That sounds for me for an Visual Basic error message. Thus the program author must try to debug this.

cavadore
April 11, 2010, 01:46:26
>the program author

Is he around ?


Also I have noticed when using ASCOM driver v1.3 with a color camera, in raw mode, that after debayer I have some bayer artifacts I cannot see in color mode...
This is not coming from my debayer algorithm for sure but from the raw image.
Any idea ?
Thanks

Schnaejel
April 12, 2010, 18:24:40
Hi,

I think there is no equivalent entry for the Camera 41AG02.AS.I will check this issue and send you the bugfix.
Kind regards,
Gerrit

cavadore
April 12, 2010, 23:23:11
That would be VERY VERY NICE
May be I can provide a log, just tell me where to find it ?
Thanks

Schnaejel
April 13, 2010, 10:20:54
Hi *,

There is a quick solution for this error that a user can try to make the driver work. First I will introduce to you, how the driver works for you and what may happen when there is a new camera from TIS.

If TIS introduces a new camera model to the market, they provide also a new identifier of this camera. But they do not provide (or I have not found this feature so far) the valuable pixel size of this cam from the firmware itself. Otherwise - in astronomy applications - FITs files provide many information additional to the imaging data. Such information are the pixel sizes of each camera in mikron. When you work with FITS-Files, the pixel size is an attribute of each image you take. It would be nice for the user who is analysing your FITs File, what resolution was used during imaging.
As mentioned above, the TIS cameras self provide no direct access to this information. But pixel sizes are part of the cameras specification.So it is up to me as the developer to provide this information to the driver from another source. And during the development of this driver, new camera models where released to the market. I decided not to hard code a look up table inside the driver and decoupled this problem by using an external file that holds the missing information. And thus the user can configure his camera from outside the driver by modifying a single file, tisdevices.xml. And you can find this file in the directory C:\Program Files\Common Files\ASCOM\Camera

During initialization of the driver, the camera identifier is used to get the pixel sizes of this camera from the tisdevices.xml. If there is no identifier, the error message "" occurs. I can mask this error in future releases. But for now there is a simple way to fix this error, by adding the missing camera parameter to the file tisdevices.xml

Let us have a look to the tisdevices.xml file:

<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes" ?>
<devices>
<device>
<id>DMx 21AF04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 31AF03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 41AF02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 21AF04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 31AF03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 41AF02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 21AF04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 31AF03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 41AF02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 21AU04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 31AU03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 41AU02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 21AU04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 31AU03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 41AU02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 21AU04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 31AU03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 41AU02.AS </id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
</devices>
What is missing is an entry for your camera. This may be

<device>
<id>DMx 41AG02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
For now you have to place this entry inside the tisdevices.xml and it should work:

<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes" ?>
<devices>

<! ---- User Entry Starts>

<device>
<id>DMx 41AG02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>

<! ---- User Entry Ends>

<device>
<id>DMx 21AF04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 31AF03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 41AF02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 21AF04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 31AF03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 41AF02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 21AF04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 31AF03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 41AF02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 21AU04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 31AU03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DMx 41AU02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 21AU04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 31AU03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DBx 41AU02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 21AU04.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>5.6</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>5.6</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 31AU03.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
<device>
<id>DFx 41AU02.AS </id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>
</devices>

This modification can be done with notepad.

Please let me now, if it works. The next driver release will contain a simplified lookup-File also considering the GIGE cameras.

I have to apologize my bad english, but I hope it is clear enough to fix the error and make the driver work :-)

Kind regards,
Gerrit

Stefan Geissler
April 13, 2010, 10:28:51
Hello,

Gerrit is right. The pixel size of the sensor is not part of the DCam specification, thus we did not implement an interface to query these values.

Schnaejel
April 13, 2010, 10:34:16
Hello,
as Stefan said, the pixel size is not part of the DCAM Spec. But it can be found in the imaging chips specification. TIS provide this Spec as PDF-File as additional information on their website. For example:
http://www.astronomycameras.com/de/products/gige-cameras/colorir/dfk41ag02as/

Kind regards,
Gerrit

cavadore
April 14, 2010, 18:57:02
Adding the following code into the XML tisdevices.xml file fixed the issue

<device>
<id>DMx 41AG02.AS</id>
<pixelsizex>4.65</pixelsizex>
<pixelsizey>4.65</pixelsizey>
</device>

and now IT WORKS with ASCOM driver (W7 x64).
This is fantastic !!
Thanks a lot !!

C.Cavadore

Schnaejel
April 14, 2010, 19:42:09
Hi CC,
thanks for reply! It is nice to know that the driver works for you under Win7 64 Bit.
Kind regards,
Gerrit

uranos
April 14, 2010, 22:05:05
hello,

I try to use the V1.3 ascom driver with a starting development in VB.NET.

I call the driver according to the ascom procedure
Dim progID As String = camera.Choose("")
Dim T As camera = New camera(progID)


and i get the following message
"IC Imaging Control is not licensed to be used on your computer!"

It works without any problem with Prism 7

- Am i required to buy a licence to develop an ascom application using this driver?
- Is it linked to a former use of the ICcontrol on this computer (for trial)?

Thanks for your help

cavadore
April 17, 2010, 05:05:56
Gerrit,
Withe the Gige camera, I have found another annoying issue : when doing exposure times of more than, may be 1/2 second, the camera says to my software that exposure is completed, and return an image, but I have put a 10s exposure.
I cannot do long exposure time like 10s, 20s or 60s, the camera returns immediately..
Looks lile the cameraState property is wrong...
It works well with USB cameras...
Any idea ?
Thanks

uranos
April 17, 2010, 07:27:09
Gerrit, Cyril

I get this message when i try to load the driver in a .net devlopment...
Any Idea?
ex = {"Uable to load file or assembly 'AxInterop.ICImagingControl3, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' ou une de ses dépendances. Le fichier spécifié est introuvable.":"AxInterop.ICImagingControl3, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neu...

Thanks for help
Jean-Paul

cavadore
April 17, 2010, 17:30:53
I'm not working with a .NET development... I'm using delphi2010 and using win32 API.
CC

cavadore
April 20, 2010, 02:35:32
Sorry I'm posting this again, because there is no feedback :
--------------------------
Gerrit,

Issue #1 :
With the Gige camera, I have found another annoying issue : when doing exposure times of more than, may be 1/2 second, the camera says to my software that exposure is completed, and return an image, but I have put a 10s exposure.
I cannot do long exposure time like 10s, 20s or 60s, the camera returns immediately..
Looks lile the cameraState property is wrong...
I cannot use these camera anymore if the issue persists, this would be a shame
It works well with USB cameras...

Issue #2 :
During integration time with an USB camera (say 60s),
One of your Module -> mscorwks.dll is taking 50% of CPU time
This is a .NET DLL...
I think this is related to end of exposure polling issue.

Issue #3 :
Is there a way to change programmatically the GAIN parameter that goes from 260 to 1023 ?


Any ideas ?
Thanks

Stefan Geissler
April 21, 2010, 09:00:55
Hello,

I checked this with "graphedt.exe".
Issue #1
There is no image provided immediately after the exposure time has be set to a long time e.g. 30%. Maybe a previous expose is finished, before the next image is exposed with the new set long exposure time.

Issue #2
There is no CPU load while "graphedt.exe" waits for the images.

Issue #3
Gain: Yes, can be set programmatically, depending on the used SDK or library. For IC Imaging Control it is the same code as for the FireWire and GigE cameras.

To narrow down the problem, I would like to know, which SDK to acquire images is in use. Please note, we do not have Delphi 2010.

cavadore
April 23, 2010, 15:02:59
Hello,

I have tried to run the ASCOM driver v1.3 in a long run, but I fear there is a 4th bug that will unfortunately force me not to use it anymore:

After a while (half of an hour) with continuous looped exposures of, say 20s, the camera state returns "camera is exposing" indefinitely, so new exposure cannot be carried out and image cannot be read because cameraIdle is not coming... I'm pretty sure this is a bug, because I do not have this issue with other cameras...

Can the author fix the 4 bugs decribed in this thread or is he willing or not to fix them ?

Thanks
C.Cavadore

cavadore
April 25, 2010, 06:36:05
Hello,
Unfortunately, I have the feeling to talk to myself here... but here what I can say.
Here are the 4 issues I had and some (2) have disappeared after some work :

#1.
ASCOM driver + GigE camera -> I was unable to set the exposure time, the camera was stuck to 1/27s whatever the exposure time sent to the ASCOM driver with the startexposure command.
NOW It has dissapeared, but I cannot tell why , I can now tune the exposure time and I can see effect to the image.
I need to check how it behaves with a different PC.

#2.
High CPU load with USB camera and Ascom driver : issue still there
Very annoying...


#3.
No way to set up the camera Gain programaticaly : this would be great to be implemented into ascom driver EVEN IF this is not part of ASCOM standards


#4.
USB camera and ASCOM reliability over long run of infinite loop exposures: it seems Ok now but I needed to upgrade to TIS v1.2.1.4.
TIS v1.2.1.1 version seems to have a problem of reliability.


So I made some progress...
C.Cavadore

Stefan Geissler
April 26, 2010, 13:41:09
Hello users,

please keep in mind, Gerrit wrote this ASCOM driver for free in his spare time for free use by other users. Thus, if you find any problems, you may report them in a polite way, but you can not expect them to be fixed, at least, not immediatelly.

cavadore
April 27, 2010, 01:36:45
Hello users,

please keep in mind, Gerrit wrote this ASCOM driver for free in his spare time for free use by other users. Thus, if you find any problems, you may report them in a polite way, but you can not expect them to be fixed, at least, not immediatelly.

Stefan, I understand and I do not want to offend anyone.
But :
1. This driver works but has some issue that are (to me) very easy to fix...
-> it takes a lot of CPU during exposure count down
-> A single gain property can be added and the driver still be Ascom compliant, with additional features. QSI did that. For a COM object this is piece of cake.

Because of these two points that are very simple to fix, and very important for me, I will be forced to write my own driver and reinvent the wheel .... too bad :-( :-(
I will loose time and through away/ not use anymore an Ascom driver that is almost complete.

If Gerrit has no time (this I understand), an idea could be to make available the source code of the project, allowing other to improve it... (?)

Another idea, Imagine source, that has sold thousands of camera in this field, takes care of the ASCOM driver and not a "poor guy" that is busy and does this during his spare time.
ASCOM driver is a real asset that can increase your sales.


Thanks
CC

Schnaejel
April 27, 2010, 11:23:47
CC,

Stefan is right. The driver is free, because I cannot give support and also not immediately.

Actually I migrate my development environment to windows 7.

So stay a little bit more patient.

If you want me to do things that by pass ASCOM, than tell me about your requirement. What for are u using it? And is it a commercial environment?

If you want to develop a new driver, please go for it.
Consider testing for different configurations (WinXP, WinVista, Win7).
Consider testing different Cameras, when you provide the camera as freeware.
Consider new camera versions.
Consider new SP's provided by M$.

And I promisse you, at the end of the day, we will meet here again. But not the same way, you did actually. Ok?

Stay patient like the other users do and I will do my best.

Thanks in advance,

Gerrit

Stefan Geissler
April 27, 2010, 11:24:46
Hello,

Regarding writing an own ASCOM driver, I will see, what we can do. However, our resources are limited too.

Schnaejel
April 27, 2010, 11:36:48
CC,

Stefan is right. The driver is free, because I cannot give support and also not immediately.

Actually I migrate my development environment to windows 7.

So stay a little bit more patient.

If you want me to do things that by pass ASCOM, than tell me about your requirement. What for are u using it? And is it a commercial environment?

If you want to develop a new driver, please go for it.
Consider testing for different configurations (WinXP, WinVista, Win7).
Consider testing different Cameras, when you provide the camera drivere as freeware.
Consider new camera versions.
Consider new SP's provided by M$.

And I promisse you, at the end of the day, we will meet here again an waiting for bug fixes. But not the same way, you did actually. Ok?

Stay patient like the other users do and I will do my best.

Thanks in advance,

Gerrit

Schnaejel
April 27, 2010, 18:08:51
Hello,
migration of my development environment is actually done. The development of the driver will be done on Windows 7 64 Bit, Visual Studio 2008 and the latest ASCOM environment. The latest TIS SDK will be used and the actual driver versions will be used for further development.

Main topic of the actual development efforts will be the performance issue observed when larger TIS cams.

Further a change in the licence model will be considered.

Kind regards,
Gerrit

funatic
April 27, 2010, 19:21:09
Dear Gerrit,
once again, many many thanks for your effort!
Kind regards,
Alberto

cavadore
April 27, 2010, 22:07:54
Hello,

"And I promisse you, at the end of the day, we will meet here again and waiting for bug fixes. But not the same way, you did actually. Ok?"

Ok this is perfectly clear and I know what it means.
Also, you do not want any direct communication.
I thought you were following up your ascom driver "on a different basis". I was wrong, sorry.
As I said finally this is not up to you to take care of this, but this is up to imaging source.
I will not bother you anymore and I will work on my own solution that will not be Ascom because there are too much limitations.
Thanks
C.Cavadore

Stefan Geissler
April 28, 2010, 09:58:50
Hello

If there are any programming questions, please feel free to ask me. My team and me will try to help you as well as possible.

bwallan
May 13, 2010, 19:35:30
I don't have a DMK camera BUT I do have DBK cameras SO I installed your ASCOM driver on the off chance that it would work with a DBK camera... It did not!

HOWEVER, the installer did delete all my other ASCOM cameras from dropdown lists, i.e.: both my QHY5 and QHY8 are no longer listed; not good!

When you have time it would be nice to make your driver a bit friendlier to other ASCOM devices. I have recovered the devices but this should not have happened.

Any chance of a modification to allow use of your driver with a DBK camera? I could sure use it in ImagesPlus and Nebulosity. I do not have MaxIM DL.

Thanks for your consideration.

bwa

Schnaejel
May 17, 2010, 22:25:47
Hello

"I don't have a DMK camera BUT I do have DBK cameras SO I installed your ASCOM driver on the off chance that it would work with a DBK camera... It did not!"

Tell me about the driver version you did use. Also tell me about the operating system, the ascom environment. Especially, the versions!

"HOWEVER, the installer did delete all my other ASCOM cameras from dropdown lists, i.e.: both my QHY5 and QHY8 are no longer listed; not good!"

Sure this is not good, but I cannot remember to delete any drivers in the code. Could it be that you have installed the ASCOM 5.5 upgrade?

"When you have time it would be nice to make your driver a bit friendlier to other ASCOM devices. I have recovered the devices but this should not have happened."

Since the DMK Camera is the only ASCOM compatible device I use, I have no chance to test this issue, sorry.

"Any chance of a modification to allow use of your driver with a DBK camera? I could sure use it in ImagesPlus and Nebulosity. I do not have MaxIM DL."

I will check this. perhabs the modification of the tisdevices.xml should help.
Perhaps you can write me the error message you get, if so.

Kind regards,
Gerrit

bwallan
May 18, 2010, 00:01:42
"Tell me about the driver version you did use. Also tell me about the operating system, the ascom environment. Especially, the versions!"
Windows XP Pro SP3, DMK ASCOM 1.3 (your most recent), ASCOM 5.5 upgrade.

"Sure this is not good, but I cannot remember to delete any drivers in the code. Could it be that you have installed the ASCOM 5.5 upgrade?"
It is possible since I did have to upgrade to ASCOM 5.5 to install your DMK driver.

"Since the DMK Camera is the only ASCOM compatible device I use, I have no chance to test this issue, sorry."
When I get my DBK camera back (it is being replaced) I will gladly do some testing. An ASCOM driver for it would be a great improvement.

"I will check this. Perhabs the modification of the tisdevices.xml should help. Perhaps you can write me the error message you get, if so."
I will modify the tisdevices.xml and do some testing when the camera comes back. I'll forward any error messages.

Thanks for assistance.

bwa

Schnaejel
May 25, 2010, 10:06:24
Hi bwa,

"Sure this is not good, but I cannot remember to delete any drivers in the code. Could it be that you have installed the ASCOM 5.5 upgrade?"

It is possible since I did have to upgrade to ASCOM 5.5 to install your DMK driver.

But did you check if the camera drivers are there befor you install the dmk driver? Perhaps you should first check this.
I observed that the old driver, DMKCCD V1.2 was not available after I did an upgrade to V1.3 on my computer. For this reason I am sure that there is something up with ASCOM 5.5. not with the driver.

You can still use the DMKCDD V1.2 driver. So there is not a must to use ASCOM 5.5.

Kind regards,
Gerrit

galaxy45
July 16, 2012, 00:27:35
This drivers are not working with maxim dl. what is the fix?


Hi bwa,

"Sure this is not good, but I cannot remember to delete any drivers in the code. Could it be that you have installed the ASCOM 5.5 upgrade?"

It is possible since I did have to upgrade to ASCOM 5.5 to install your DMK driver.

But did you check if the camera drivers are there befor you install the dmk driver? Perhaps you should first check this.
I observed that the old driver, DMKCCD V1.2 was not available after I did an upgrade to V1.3 on my computer. For this reason I am sure that there is something up with ASCOM 5.5. not with the driver.

You can still use the DMKCDD V1.2 driver. So there is not a must to use ASCOM 5.5.

Kind regards,
Gerrit