PDA

View Full Version : Where can i find ADU level meter in IC Capture.AS?



Eminem2Pac
January 12, 2009, 13:58:01
Hi folks
i would love to know where i can see the exactly number of ADU when i record an AVI in IC Capture, in k3ccdtools there was the level meter of ADU here i can't find that value that it is so important in astronomy imaging!
Thank u

Stefan Geissler
January 12, 2009, 14:02:54
You can not find it. Nothing like this is implemented in IC Capture.

Eminem2Pac
January 12, 2009, 15:22:47
and how can i know that level? it is so much important in the processing of astronomy images, i would love to use k3ccdtools but it isn't like Ic capture, IC capture let u to modify all parameters of IS dbk while k3ccdtools only a few options, does k3ccdtools support dbk? Which version? thank u

Stefan Geissler
January 12, 2009, 15:26:58
I must surrender, I do not know, what an ADU level is. But I am sure, it is not implemented in IC Capture. What do you mean with it?

Eminem2Pac
January 12, 2009, 15:32:50
In k3ccdtools the level meater run from 0 to 255 it is the digital value of bright assignment for each pixel of the ccd, in Ic capture there are something similar to that, the histograms that show for R G and B the ADU level in the Y axis, but there are no an exactly number, only a graph...

Stefan Geissler
January 12, 2009, 15:34:53
Is it something like an offset (sometimes brightness) that is added to each pixel, or is it more like gamma, that spreads the histogram?

Eminem2Pac
January 12, 2009, 15:45:24
i think offset, it runs from 0 to 255 like in the histograms in iccapture in y axis, but it is a graph and we need the real number for each channel r g b, can u implement it?

Stefan Geissler
January 12, 2009, 16:10:44
You can split the histogram to show RGB values if a color video format is in use. But there is no way to enhance IC Caputre right now.

Eminem2Pac
January 12, 2009, 16:21:21
how can i split it? there are only 3 values in teh Y axis, 0 127 and 255, i can't know the exactly value

Stefan Geissler
January 12, 2009, 17:00:38
The width of the histogram is 255 pixels, thus you can estimate the needed value. I am very sorry, this is the only way as far as I can see.