PDA

View Full Version : Unable to get display



avision
November 26, 2008, 12:25:22
Hi,

what could be the reason for (firewire) camera not getting initialized?. Give me the possible steps that causes the problem.

Thanks in advance.

Stefan Geissler
November 26, 2008, 13:20:05
Hello,

Some questions:
Do you have some more details for me about this problem?
Do you receive any error messages?
What are you trying to do?
What software do you use?
Did you try IC Capture for checking?

avision
November 27, 2008, 05:38:30
Hi Stefan,

I am trying show the live video on display window using MFC. When I try to open in IC Capture, its working fine but I cant display the video on my dialog(MFC). I have installed IC Imaging Control 3.0.3 on my pc.

Also I need to know that how to set ROI(Region of Interest) programatically?

Thanks.

Stefan Geissler
November 27, 2008, 08:30:55
Hello

I do not know, what you are programming. You write you cant display the the live video on your dialog. Does this mean an extra window is opened and the live video is visible? Or does this mean, you can not see a live video? Did you open a video capture device?

Please excuse me asking so much questions.

If an extra windows ("Active Movie Window") is opened, then you can use the grabber::setHWND() method to pass a window handle to the grabber. Then the live video will be displayed in this window. I suggest to use a CStatic on your dialog for this. You may refer to following article in the documentation:

http://www.imagingcontrol.com/en_US/support/documentation/class/meth_descGrabber_setHWND.htm


For setting an ROI, you must add the ROI filter to the grabber. You may have a look at following post:
http://www.theimagingsourceforums.com/showthread.php?t=321037&highlight=ROI