PDA

View Full Version : how to set exposure by setproperty



shankar_vizitec
October 2, 2008, 15:21:53
i try to set exposure by setproperty method but i doesnt work. it wil always returns false.. kindly help me out how to set exposure through setproperty method .
we are using DFK 21Fo4 camera ... We are using VC++ for coding.........
if it possible kindly say how to load a saved configuration by vc++ coding
for example (cam1.iccf) .


Thank In advance
Shankar.

Stefan Geissler
October 2, 2008, 16:04:02
Hello Shankar,

Exposure can only be set, if the exposure automatic has been disabled previously. Did you check that property previously?

shankar_vizitec
October 2, 2008, 17:19:30
thank stefan for ur kind reply , i just try to set auto property of exposure as false by setproperty but it will return false ,or is there any other way to disable ? .

Stefan Geissler
October 6, 2008, 09:11:36
Dear Shankar,

Please show me the source code you use.