PDA

View Full Version : Set Render Frame Rate



tdzng
August 5, 2004, 15:13:25
I am learning to use MontiVision and need help.
My system: P4 2.2GHZ, 1GB DDR, Windows XP, DirectX 9 SDK, 1394 camera capable of 30fps at 1024x768 resolution (monochrome).
I used Source->AVI decompressor->MV Linear Filter->Video Render. The frame rate shown at the Rendere is only 7.5 fps not 30fps.
Why? Can I set frame rate somewhere and how?

Note: The camera manufacture includes the AMCap.exe sample from Microsoft. I test it and was able to set frame rate to 30fps. This shows much smoother movement.

Marc Cymontkowski
August 5, 2004, 17:24:15
Hi,

before connecting the camera, right click on the output pin and a dialog will open where you can specify the stream settings.


Best Regards,

Marc Cymontkowski

tdzng
August 9, 2004, 18:01:21
Marc,
Thank you. I was able to set frame rate at 30fps at source's output pin but the renderer still shows only about 15 fps (was 7.5 fps). Is this normal?

Marc Cymontkowski
August 10, 2004, 08:32:07
Hi,

after the connection is established, please open the dialog again to see if it accepted the frame rate for connection. Also take a look at the "Avg. display time" entry of the connection mediatype, also by right clicking the output pin and selecting "mediatype".


Best Regards,

Marc Cymontkowski